Chat

Author Topic: New lakes in v.0.8.  (Read 6489 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jevpls

  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
New lakes in v.0.8.
« on: February 25, 2011, 15:00:40 »
Hi there!

Thanks for the new version of game but I've got a problem with it :( I hope you could give me an advice how to solve it.
Since I haven't got widescreen monitor, I could play v.0.85. only in windowed mode. It's not very comfortable actually. I tried to change resolution to 640x480 in settings to make game look like v.0.8. I managed to get similar screen but graphics somehow look worse.  :-(

1st question - can I change resolution somehow (except that 640x480) to play normally with 4:3 screen?

2nd question - what if I put new lakes in v.0.8. lakes folder? I tried to do it and everything seems to work normally - I can play them, I catch fish and so on... I understand that I will be able to play multiplayer only with players with same "modified" game but it's the best solution so far for me.

Any comments on this?

eza1992

  • Posts: 166
  • Mr. Harpoonman
    • View Profile
    • Sukelluskalastajan virtuaalimekka - Team Kampelan foorumi
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2011, 15:39:07 »
Hi Jevpls!

There are some resolutions which PP2 supports. They are: 640x480, and 1280x720 or 1280x800.  There may be also other supported resolutions. Eg. I have 19'' 4:3 monitor and I think 1280x720 is the best option for me, because it produces a nice widescreen effect with razorsharp image.

There is a note in readme file which tells that the new, better resolution is supported only in monitors that support over 1280x720 px resolutions.

I hope you can play with those resolutions, so you won't have to play v0.8 anymore and will be able to join v.0.85 hosts!

PS. In case of you haven't noticed yet the v0.851 release: you can download it in Propilkki's official websites. There is a beta-restriction enabled still in v0.85 - the game will lock itself after a couple of days. v0.851 is a bugpatch update that fixes this problem.

Edit: corrected resolutions
« Last Edit: February 25, 2011, 20:34:03 by eza1992 »

Jevpls

  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2011, 22:20:39 »
1280x720?
Are you sure? Sounds like a widescreen resolution...

Rancor26

  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2011, 23:01:26 »
1280x720?
Are you sure? Sounds like a widescreen resolution...

It is, one of the new features in 0.85 is the 16:9 widescreen support, it should still work on 4:3 and 16:10 monitors, although you propably have some area of your screen black (bottom and top on 16:10 screens for example). You can change to one of the supported resolutions from settings.dat file located in ProgramData>Procyon>Propilkki2>static
« Last Edit: February 25, 2011, 23:02:58 by Rancor26 »

Jevpls

  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2011, 23:23:24 »
Sorry, Rancor, but it doesn't seem to be a great playing with half of a screen black...


Rancor26

  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2011, 23:52:30 »
Sorry, Rancor, but it doesn't seem to be a great playing with half of a screen black...

Then you have to play it on 640x480, it sucks but there's no support for 4:3 or 16:10 screens.

Jevpls

  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2011, 11:57:30 »
No way, 640x480 in the new version looks rough :(
The only possible way is to put new lakes in the old version folder. Works fine for me, I catch crucian carps, big ides and so on.
I understand that I can't play it in multiplayer, because of old version (most of hosts probably will be with 0.85).


eza1992

  • Posts: 166
  • Mr. Harpoonman
    • View Profile
    • Sukelluskalastajan virtuaalimekka - Team Kampelan foorumi
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2011, 15:49:15 »
I just tried 1280x1024 resolution and it works fine (1280x1024 resolution remains in settings.dat). Try it also.

Jevpls

  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2011, 16:14:41 »
I doesn't work fine. Half of the screen is black (on the top and on the bottom) and fishing screen is anyway too small...

Mikko_-Procyon-

  • Veronkiertäjä
  • Mikkonator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5139
  • Ei tunnu missään!
    • View Profile
    • Propilkki 2
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2011, 16:52:44 »
How about stretching of screen with your monitors own adjustment buttons or "auto adjust" function?
Henri Poincare: "Tiede on faktoja; aivan kuten talot tehdään kivistä on tiede tehty faktoista; mutta kivikasa ei ole talo eikä kokoelma faktoja ole välttämättä tiedettä."

http://kalassa.net/mikkoprocyon/

Jevpls

  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2011, 17:32:26 »
Each time when I play? Uh... not the easiest way...
Probably I will keep playing 0.8 with the new lakes. As far as I understand, there are no new fish in 0.85 (at least I didn't find any new in fish models folder - or have you hidden them somewhere?  :-D). I guess that fishing spots, min/max sizes and similar data are in the lake model file. So, it means that probably I will catch the same fish in 0.8 that I could it 0.85?

About widescreen mode and 0.85. Probably after a week I'm visiting relatives and they own such type of monitor. Then I'll test the new version with all graphic improvements :)

Kre

  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2011, 11:49:00 »
Or you could just buy a new wide screen!  :-D

Jevpls

  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2011, 08:06:43 »
I hope that your advice is just for fun.
I hate them and I will never buy one unless I have no other choice.

Jevpls

  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Vs: New lakes in v.0.8.
« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2011, 22:42:51 »
Hey, finally I had access to widescreen computer and wanted to test new version of game!
Tried with default resolution. Ok in windowed mode but with black parts of screen in all sides. Tried to change resolutions but game doesn't support them and changes resolution back (screen resolution 1680x1050).
Then I managed to solve this problem in easy way - started game in windows mode and enlarged screen not with Alt+Enter but used Maximize button. So far OK but... I wanted fullscreen mode. Are there any solutions, what resolution should I choose?

 



center>